2018 CONFERENCE AGENDA
Restoration to Build Resilient Ecosystems

*Check for updates as the agenda is subject to change.

Download the Print Agenda
__________________________________________________________

Wednesday, May 30, 2018

8:30– 12:00    Pre-conference Workshops

WORKSHOP #1
Stream Restoration Structure Functions and Performance
Instructor: Dave Rosgen, PhD, Wildland Hydrology

WORKSHOP #2
Methods and Uncertainty of Rapid Geomorphic Assessments (RGAs)
Instructors:  Jason R. Vogel, Ph.D., P.E., Associate Professor, Civil Engineering and Environmental Science, University of Oklahoma and Kari Bigham, P.E., Research Assistant, Biological and Agricultural Engineering, Kansas State University

WORKSHOP #3
Taking Riparian and Wetland Restoration to the Next Level through Holistic Planning
Organizer: Gina Levesque, 5 Smooth Stones Restoration

12:00 – 1:30 pm   Lunch on your own

1:30 – 5:00    Plenary Session
Restoration to Build Resilient Ecosystems

1:30 pm   Welcome & Opening Remarks
-- Michael “Squeak” Smith, Resource Institute
-- Greg Jennings, PhD, Jennings Environmental

1:50 pm  Building Community Resilience Using Natural Ecosystem Restoration
 -- 
Moderator:  Lee Forbes, PE, SWCA
Presenters from diverse community programs in the region will describe      experiences and lessons learned from implementing successful watershed restoration projects to build resilience in areas facing extreme weather events. Topics will include planning, designing, and implementing challenging water resource projects to minimize risk and optimize ecosystem functions in developing watersheds.
-- Stephen T. Graham, PE, CFM, San Antonio River Authority
-- Michael F. Bloom, PE, ENV SP, CFM, BCEE, R. G. Miller Engineers
    Houston, TX
-- Janna Renfro, City of Austin, Watershed Protection Department, Austin, TX
-- Break in the Exhibit Hall
-- Carrie Evenson, PhD, PE, City of Norman, Oklahoma
-- Patrick Forbes, PE, Louisiana Office of Community Development
-- Discussion - audience and presenters
-- Wrap Up & Adjourn

6:00 – 8:00 pm
Sponsors’ Reception in the Exhibit Hall

___________________________________________________________

Thursday, May 31

7:30 am  Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall    

8:30 – 11:45 am  Concurrent Sessions A - C (Break at 10:10 am)
A Session   Planning and Permitting Successful Restoration
B Session   Design and Implementation Innovations
C Session   Ecosystem Functions and Values

12:00 pm Lunch

1:30 – 5:15 pm  Concurrent Session D - F (Break at 3:10 pm)
D Session   Urban Ecosystem Restoration
E Session    Vegetation Restoration Successes
F Session     Assessment of Restoration Potential and Success

6 pm – 8:00 pm
Light Reception at Pat O’Brien’s

___________________________________________________________

Friday, June 1

7:30 am  Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall     

8:30 – 12:00  Plenary Session

8:30 am Designing Resilient Stream Restoration Projects
-- Dave Rosgen, PhD, Wildand Hydrology

10:15 am   Break in the Exhibit Hall

10:30 am   The Future of Stream Restoration Professionalism
-- Moderator - Jason Vogel, PhD, Director, Oklahoma Water Survey & Associate Professor, Civil Engineering & Environmental Science, University of Oklahoma
A panel discussion focused on issues important to restoration practice and science (body of knowledge):  Education (Formal), Continuing Education, Experience, Licensure and Certification, and Professional Association.
-- Kari Bigham, Kansas Sate University, Manhattan, KS
-- Jason Diaz, Kimley-Horn, Charlotte, NC
-- Lee Marlowe, San Antonio River Authority, San Antonio, TX
-- Clare Entwistle, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
-- Russell A. Persyn, PE, PhD, CFM, RESPEC, San Antonio, TX

11:30 am   Closing Remarks
-- Michael “Squeak” Smith, Resource Institute

11:45  am  $500 Cash Drawing (must be present to win)

12 pm     Conference Adjourns